Project/Area Number |
22656048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2011) Tokyo University of Science (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
YONEMOTO Yukihiro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 敦賀本部・レーザー共同研究所, 研究員 (70516418)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 表面・界面物性 / 濡れ性 / 接触角 / 表面張力 |
Research Abstract |
A droplet on a solid surface is observed experimentally. On the basis of the experimental data, solid surface energy is evaluated using the modified Young equation. From the result, the droplet size is important for the evaluation of the solid surface energy on the basis of the modified Young equation.