A novel experimental platform of micro droplets based on photothermal patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HONAMI Shinji  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30089312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSUKE Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (80434033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / 混相流 / 界面張力 / 界面制御 / マランゴニ対流 / フォトサーマル効果 / 流体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 液滴操作
Research Abstract
A technique to control microdroplets in a microchannel network based on the interfacial flow due to interfacial-tension gradient generated by photothermal patterning was investigated. The aim of this study is to suggest a novel 'channel-less' experimental platform of droplet-based microfluidics. Generation of photothermal effect using a reduced-projection exposure system, excitation of local interfacial flow by the patterned light irradiation and transportation of droplet along the light-induced trajectory were confirmed.