On the mechanism of turbulent premixed combustion in a porous pebble bed at high pressure and high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAMI Yasuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学科, 准教授 (00375122)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃焼工学 / 計測工学 / 環境技術 / 流体工学 / 乱流燃焼 / 高圧燃焼 / ペブル充填層
Research Abstract
Flame propagation experiments were performed for a pebble bed at high pressure and high temperature. Flame speed in the bed was measured and OH-PLIF of the propagating flame front was performed. Results showed that the mode of the flame speed changed with increasing pressure and the flame becomes turbulent flame even though it propagates through very small matrix channels. Flame propagation limit was also observed and the limit was proved to be determined by the competition between heat release from the flame and heat loss to the pebbles.