Irreversible electroporation as a medical treatment without thermal damage to extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20179550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURATA Kosaku  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00368870)
UCHIDA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80038041)
FUKUNAGA Takanobu  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 技術職員 (60591196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不可逆エレクトロポレーション / 細胞膜電壊療法 / 低侵襲治療 / 三次元解析 / 電場解析 / 熱伝導解析 / 温度検出法 / 生体疑似組織 / エレクトロポレーション / IRE / 電気穿孔 / 三次元培養 / 細胞壊死 / 癌治療 / 熱的損傷 / パルス電圧 / ジュール発熱
Research Abstract
The irreversible electroporation(IRE) is a novel method to ablate abnormal cells by applying a high voltage between two electrodes that are stuck into abnormal tissues. One of the advantages of the IRE is that the extracellular matrix(ECM) may be kept intact, which is favorable for healing. For a successful IRE, it is therefore important to necrotize cells between electrodes without thermal damage to ECM resulted from the Joule heating within the tissue. In the present study, threedimensional(3-D) analyses were conducted to predict temperature rise during the IRE. A new method for measuring instant temperature rise using temperaturesensitive ink was also developed for validating the simulated results.