Removal of Suspended Particulate Matters and Gaseous ChemicalSubstances with Humidity Swing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKABEPPU Osamu  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50227873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空気清浄 / 湿度操作 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / ガス状化学物質 / 冷凍・空調 / SPM / ナノ浮遊粒子 / 蒸発 / 凝縮
Research Abstract
The air cleaning effect with humidity swing method was studied. In the method, the suspended particulate matters (SPM) of nano- to micrometer size and the gaseous chemical substances are removed from the air through a thermal humidification and dehumidification process of the air. The air cleaning effect and required electric energy were experimentally studied. The SPM removal effect of about 80 % was shown in the experiment under low air flow rate of 3 L/min with plate fin type heat exchangers at absolute humidity swing of 0.2 kg/kg. For the chemical substances removal effect, it was shown that about55 % of ammonia can be removed under inlet condition of 670 ppm. It was also demonstratedthat the electric power can be reduced to 1/8 with introducing a heat pump system.