Vibration Damping and Toughness Evaluations of CFRP Laminates with Smart Units Using Viscoelastic and Piezoelectric Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kohji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70322427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダンピング / 耐損傷設計 / 粘弾性 / 圧電フィルム / 複合材料 / CFRP / FEM / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 圧電材料 / 振動減衰 / 衝撃損傷 / 実験モード解析 / FEM解析 / FRP / 落垂衝撃特性
Research Abstract
In this study, improvement mechanism of vibration damping and toughness of CFRP laminates with so-called smart units using visoelastic and piezoelectric films were investigated in detail by using FEM numerical analysis mainly with the aid of the modal strain energy approach. In addition, actual CFRP laminates with damping sheets inserted between the plies were prepared and then impact hammering and drop weight tests were carried out to the specimens, which certainly showed feasibility for experimentally evaluating a validity of the present laminated structural technology.