Micro high power linear piezoelectric actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ / ナノメカトロニクス / 圧電アクチュエータ / 共振駆動 / マイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 圧電モータ
Research Abstract
Smooth Impact Drive Mechanism(SIDM) is one of the compact linear piezoelectric actuators, which has been practically used. In this study, we propose a resonant-type SIDM, which enables much simpler structure and easy miniaturization because it utilizes a single PZT plate instead of a multi-layered PZT. Furthermore high power output operation becomes possible. As a fundamental research, we studied about the design strategy for this R-SIDM stator transducer and demonstrated the proposed principle with the transducer whose dimensions were 10 mm long and 2 mm width.