The direct measurement of linear speed using a slow light and an optical gyroscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40514295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / 速度センサ / スローライト / 光ジャイロ / レーザ / レーザー / 光干渉 / 並進速度 / 電磁誘導透過
Research Abstract
This research proposed the new measurement method which can measure directly the linear speed using a slow light and an optical gyroscope. The experimental device for evaluating the principle of the measurement method was set, and the speed measurement experiments were conducted. As a result, correlation was found between the frequency of detected light and speed, and the possibility of the proposed measurement method was shown. However, the same result was obtained in the speed measurement experiments without using a slow light. Therefore, it is thought that the speed was detected by the principle different from the proposed principle. This research showed that it is important to clarify the detection principle of the speed in these experiments.