Nanowire Growth Control for High-sensitivity Acceleration Nano-sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70156785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80377837)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 加速度センサ / ナノセンサ / ナノマニピュレーション / 加速センサ / 超高感度 / ナノデバイス / フィールドエミッション / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a nanowire growth control with the field emission current from the carbon nantoube emitter for high-sensitivity acceleration nano-sensor. We used our constructed nanomanipulation system to assemble the carbon nanotube as field emitter inside an electron microscope. The metallic precursor was introduced into a vacuum chamber, and then the nanowire was grown from the carbon nanotube emitter. We proposed a novel design of acceleration nano-sensor using vibrated nanowire at a resonance point and assembled the proposed design of acceleration nano-sensor.