Motor Control Enhancement by using Functional Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Fumio  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20133142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60388147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間機械システム / リハビリテーション / ロボティクス / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a system which enhances human motor skills by using multichannel functional electrical stimulation(FES). The only requirement of the proposed system is to put some electrodes on the user' s limbs to be assisted. Our system then provides a physical support of how to move user' s limbs, electrically stimulating his muscles. This low cost system may be useful for substituting the labors of motor training performed by expert instructors and physical therapists. It would be also useful for establishing a novel teaching method in sports coaching and rehabilitation.