Biomechanical analysis of precision grip in the Japanese macaque based on a musculoskeletal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Naomichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, モデル動物開発部, 部長 (00226630)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords把握 / 筋骨格モデル / 逆動力学 / ニホンザル / 脊髄
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed an anatomically-based musculoskeletal model of the Japanese macaque hand and biomechanically analyzed the precision grip movement based on inverse dynamic calculation. Specifically, we measured hand kinematics and forces applied to fingertips during a precision grip task in a macaque, and the obtained data were then input to the constructed model to estimate muscular forces exerted based on inverse dynamic calculation. The estimated muscular force patterns are generally in accordance with reported electromyographic data, demonstrating the validity and efficacy of the constructed model for comprehensive understanding of precision grip control in primates.