Development of dual-rotor-type permanent magnet reluctance generator adapting for car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70323061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords永久磁石リラクタンスジェネレータ / 磁気ギア / 極異方性磁石 / ボンド磁石 / ハイブリット自動車 / 電気自動車 / ハイブリッド自動車
Research Abstract
In 2010, characteristics of a dual-rotor-type permanent magnet reluctance generator (PMRG)are examined by using finite element method (FEM). As a result, cogging torque is reduced to half since harmonic contents of torque of both rotors are canceled when inside and outside rotors have differential phase angle of 180 electrical degrees each other. However, output power was not improved. In 2011, to establish the compact and high power generation system comprising a combination of the PMRG and a magnetic gear, the high performance magnetic gear is designed. As a results, it was clear that the magnetic gear used a polar-anisotropic bonded magnet has desirable features.