Advanced renewable energy system using functional electric power storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Takataro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00314815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10267411)
YAGAI Tsuyoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60361127)
SHINTOMI Takakazu  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10016082)
MAKIDA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30199658)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / トレンド予測 / カルマン・フィルタ / SMES / 燃料電池 / 電気分解槽 / 予測シミュレーション / 電力バランス
Research Abstract
In order to convert fluctuating renewable energies into controllable constant power, we resolve them into fluctuating and averaged components. While the fluctuating part is compensated by SMES (superconducting magnetic energy storage)due to its quick response, the averaged part is absorbed by hydrogen through electrolyte or supplied through fuel cell due to its large capacity. The average power is predicted by Kalman filter algorithm. It is found that electrical efficiency of the proposed functional storage systems becomes larger than that of single hydrogen storage system.