| Project/Area Number |
22656067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Sotoshi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (80019786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Shigeo 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (70272953)
SHIMIZU Mobuaki 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (50019634)
UENO Toshiyuki 金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30338256)
KAKIKAWA Makiko 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10359713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | アクチュエータ / 超磁歪 / パルスパワー / ラジカル / 殺菌 / 細菌 / 不活化 / ウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
Giant magnetostrictive actuators have the potential to produce huge amounts of stress and minute strokes unlike electromagnetic actuators using magnetic excitation. We propose the powerful generation of cavitation in a water medium driven by the actuator. The collapse of cavitation generates a pulse shock wave and also brings about radicals generated by the addition of titanium oxide. The research has demonstrated the generation of cavitation and radicals based on the method of methylene blue testing, and the destructive influence of both viruses and bacteria have been identified. We also observed the biological conditions of the cell to check biological effects after sterilization. We proposed a new apparatus for a cyclical system that is aimed at large capacity, which we evaluated by using qualitative arithmetic.