Establishment of Paper-Ice Composite Insulation System toward to HTS Cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30115612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yoshinobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10342495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords極低温 / 紙-氷絶縁 / PPLP / 絶縁破壊
Research Abstract
We have been suggesting the paper-ice composite system as one of the candidates for the insulating system with LN2 in high-temperature superconducting cables. The paper-ice composite system is an insulating paper filled with ice and it could inhibit the partial discharge inside the microscopic N_2 gas bubbles remained in the paper. Main results are summarized as below.
(1) It was confirmed that the KP-Ice composite system could provide lower capacitance and high-voltage endurance to high-temperature superconducting cable.
(2) It was confirmed that PPLP immersed in LN_2 had higher dielectric strength(Fb) than the KP in LN2. It was also confirmed that Positive Fb of PPLP was higher than negative Fb of PPLP. This result could lead the two charge transfer models, the injection model of the negative charge into the KP layer of PPLP and no-injection model of the charge into the PP layer.