Study on magnetic soft actuators based on high magnetic susceptibility elastomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANETO Keiich  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70124766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / 磁気力 / エラストマー / 透磁率
Research Abstract
Contractive force generated by electrical current in a coil embedded in high magnetic susceptibility and low elastic media presents a basic idea of magnetic soft actuators. By using a magnetic sheet between coils the actuator contracted by the strain of ca. 12%. A magnetic soft actuator using rheological magnetic fluid generated the deformation of 2. 5 mm with the force of 0. 4 kPa at the magnetic field of 32 mT.