Development of InGaSb hole localized quantum dot structure for quantum communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Katsuhiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70261352)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / 量子構造 / 量子ドット / 自己組織化 / 選択成長 / エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Type II hole localized quantum dot structures were successfully grown on GaAs(001) substrates by metal-organic molecular beam epitaxy (MOMBE). Submicron-sized GaAsSb dots with low density of 10^6 cm^<-2> were fabricated by the reaction between MO precursors and surface atoms. The facet structures can be fabricated by the selective surface etching using TDMASb. They were found to be laterally surrounded by {111} and {110} facets together with circular (001) facet (120nm in diameter) at a convex curved region. On the other hand, GaAs nano-ring structures with ~6 nm in height and ~400 nm in diameter were fabricated by the etching of the submicron-sized dots. Quantum dot pair was grown selectively on the facet of nano-ring structure. This result suggests that the quantum dots were produced preferentially on the (411)B facet. We demonstrate new fabrication processes of hole localized quantum dot structures through control of dot densities and generation positions.