Creation of oxide heterostructures with magnetic particles and their application to semiconductor-based electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Ryosho  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (50422332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶成長 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 量子閉じ込め / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 先端機能デバイス / 電気・電子材料
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to create oxide heterostructures with magnetic particles and their application to semiconductor-based electronic devices. To achieve this, an epitaxial oxide/Si substrate structure is needed for a template. Using high-ultra-vacuum electron beam evaporation with an optimum substrate temperature and O2 gas pressure, Al2O3 was epitaxially grown on a Si(111) substrate. To analyze the phase of Al2O3, stoichiometry, and the heterointerface, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy was performed for the fabricated epitaxial structure.