Preparation of composition-and valence-controlled BiFeO_3 thin films and investigation of leakage mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Hironori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30285340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Masaru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30154305)
NAKASHIMA Seiji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80552702)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスマスフェライト / 絶縁性 / リーク電流 / 組成制御 / 価数制御 / BiFeO_3
Research Abstract
We investigated leakage mechanisms in composition-, valence-and domain structure-controlled epitaxial BiFeO_3 thin films prepared by dual ion beam sputtering. The leakage current was controlled by Poole-Frenkel emission independently of the composition ; AFM revealed the presence ofμm-sized local leakage spots with high conductivity. These results suggest that uniformity in composition and a large amount of charged traps can be the origin of a larger leakage than that in Pb-based ferroelectric thin films. Therefore, an improvement in composition uniformity and a decrease in charge traps will be indispensable to reduce the leakage in BiFeO_3 thin films.