Project/Area Number |
22656077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YU Seung-jun 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (90516668)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イオン照射 / 屈折率上昇 / 高分子導波路 / 光制御材料 / 高密度化 / 絶縁材料 / 非晶質 |
Research Abstract |
Irradiation of swift ions can be a good tool to give a new function to dielectrics. We carried out this research to clarify the applicability of these ion irradiation effects to polymer materials. We irradiated 1.0-MeV H^<+> ions to a fluorinated polyimide film and the refractive index was measured by spectroscopic ellipsometry. The increment in refractive index reaches as high as 3.3%, much higher than the value observed in SiO_2 glass. Therefore, it is natural to assume that the ion irradiation to the polymer can be a good tool to fabricate a high-performance polymer-based optical waveguide.