Novel functional device relating magnetic flux to electric charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任教授 (80250489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90374610)
ASAI Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00312380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁束 / 電荷 / 電磁回路 / デバイス / スピン / 磁性誘電体 / 回路素子 / 磁気モーメント / 半導体
Research Abstract
We proposed a method of making a device that relates magnetic flux to electric charge, or a device that produces a magnetic flux for a given input charge and produces a charge for a given input flux. This device can be made using magnetic-dielectric materials consisting of molecules that have a magnetic moment and an electric dipole. We designed the device and confirmed its magneto-charge operation with the aid of computer simulation. The device produces flux that is proportional to given surface charge and produces surface charge that is proportional to given flux.