Spatial frequency locking in integrated quantum effect and elastic wave devices and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Koichi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (90301217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共鳴トンネル / 弾性波 / 伝送線路 / 異種材料集積 / InP / 表面音響波 / 増幅器 / 発振器
Research Abstract
Elastic strain can affect the device properties through the band edge shifts caused by the deformation potential. Ordinarily this effect is very small on electron devices. In this study, we propose to use an active transmission line periodically loaded with resonant tunneling diode pairs to strengthen these effects. In this configuration, surface acoustic waves can affect the transmission line through the line, which enhancesthe effects. We have investigated fabrication process and effective circuit configuration for this aim, and have clarified the promising potential