Study of ultrasonic generator using CNT for future ultrasonic communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Hidenori  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yoku  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90324334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords波動利用工学 / 超音波発生 / カーボンナノチューブ / スピーカー / 熱音響効果 / 超音波源 / 超音波通信 / 塩化鉄触媒 / CNT繊維 / カーボンナンチューブ / スピーカ
Research Abstract
We have proposed and studied the properties of thermo-acoustic CNT speakers fabricated by CNT web. The measurements reveal that the CNT speaker shows super-broad frequency response from 100 to 100 kHz, which is not realized in the conventional dynamic speakers. We also discuss that the generation mechanism of the acoustic wave from the heat dynamics and the dependence of both the resistivity of the CNT speaker and the length of the individual CNT on the acoustic properties.