Toward room temperature operation of Si single-dopant devices by P and B codoping techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TABE Michiharu  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80262799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Hiroshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90372458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / スピンデバイス / ドーパント複合体
Research Abstract
In this work, the following results have been obtained. When the size of Si channel is within the order of nanometers, P donor has larger ionization energy than its value in Si bulk. Then, it is shown that the energy depth of quantum well for electrons can be further deepened, as a result of appropriate configuration of B and P atoms.