Development of multi-phase bonding for wafer level processing of 3D system in package
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kouzou  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70135664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60275310)
MATSUSHIMA Michiya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低温接合 / 銅 / 高融点金属間化合物 / マイクロ接合 / 低融点金属 / 固液反応 / カーケンダルボイド / 偏析 / Zn添加 / 三次元ウェハレベル実装 / マルチフェイズ接合 / 3次元実装 / MEMS実装 / 多層薄膜 / 信頼性
Research Abstract
Recently, high performance copper joint is really needed to be used at high temperature with increasing demand in high density packaging technology. The bonding process must be carried out less than 300°C. In the present study, Cu and Sn were interlaminated at the faying surface, which produced multi-phases interlayer during the bonding process. The conclusive bond layer consisted of Cu3Sn which is high melting point intermetallic compound. Moreover, the voids could be reduced by addition of tiny bit of zinc.