Study of Optical Switches Operating at Ultra-Low Voltages Using Magneto-Optic Photonic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shin  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (80144880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMEMIYA Yoshiteru  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 特任助教 (20448260)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 磁気光学効果 / ガドリニウムガリウムガーネット / シリコンリング光共振器 / 電子ビームリソグラフィー / シリコンリング共振器 / 光共振器 / 光スイッチ / 磁気光学材料 / 電子ビーム露光 / SOIウェハ / ばらつき / デバイス設計 / デバイス試作
Research Abstract
Firstly the fabrication technology ofphotonic crystal resonator was developed using silicon (Si) wafer. And the quality factor of 75,000 was obtained at a resonation wavelength of 1502.9 nm. Next, the fabrication technology of photonic crystal using magneto-optic material, gadolinium gallium garnet (Gd_3G_a5O_12:GGG), was developed by embedding the GGG substrate in the Si wafer. Concerning the magneto-optic switches, the GGG particles are absorbed on the Si ring resonator and the resonation-wavelength shift due to the magnetic field was observed.