Project/Area Number |
22656085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hirosuke 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30136212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUNIHIRO Noboru 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授
IWAMOTO Mitsugu 電気通信大学, 先端領域研究センター, 特任准教授 (50377016)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | T-複雑度 / LZ-複雑度 / 乱数検定 / ユニバーサルデータ圧縮符号 / T-code / T-complexity / 複雑度 / 暗号 / 情報源符号化 / データ圧縮 |
Research Abstract |
T-randomness test is proposed based on T-complexity and the performance of the test is evaluated by theoretical analyses and simulation. LZ-randomness test based on LZ-complexity has a defect such that its probability is discrete. But, it is shown that T-complexity has the ideal normal distribution and T-randomness test works well. RP-complexity, which has an intermediate characteristic between LZ-complexity and T-complexity, is also defined and evaluated.