Project/Area Number |
22656086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDOU Makoto 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90159533)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アンテナ / 電磁界理論 / 高周波散乱問題 / 回折 / フレネル数 / 修正法線ベクトル / 散乱断面積 / 物理光学近似 / 相反定理 / 停留位相法 |
Research Abstract |
Locality of the diffraction phenomena is explicitly and uniformly defined by introducing the Fresnel Zone number. This parameter provides us the universal criteria valid for arbitrary combination of source and observer positions and frequency. The computational load after localization is estimated for a square plate illuminated by a dipole and high accuracy as well as frequency-independency of the computational cost is demonstrated.