A study on a high-resolution optical spectrum control circuit for multi-hop optical nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90327677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアレイ導波路回折格子 / 時空間変換光信号処理 / 光導波路 / 帯域抑圧伝送方式 / 光スペクトル制御回路 / 可変分散補償回路 / 光SSB伝送方式 / 光VSB伝送方式
Research Abstract
The optical spectrum control circuit using an arrayed-waveguide grating(AWG), which is proposed in this paper, has flat spectral response and can control both spectral phase and amplitude of optical signal. The AWG had a free spectral range(FSR) of 100 GHz, 45 waveguides in the waveguide array, and 90 channel waveguides with a phase shifter. The chip size was 72. 3 mm x 31. 4 mm. The insertion losses at the center frequency and at the outer end frequency were 7. 2 dB and 9. 4 dB, respectively. It could control the chromatic dispersion up to-1200 ps/nm.