Fast Likelihood Ratio Optimization Based Upon Genaralized Logarithm and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Yasuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60125804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords信号処理 / アルファHMM推定アルゴリズム / Rapid ICAアルゴリズム / 高速化 / アルファ対数尤度比 / 過去情報 / モーメンタム項 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 高速推定アルゴリズム / アルファHMMアルゴリズム / アルファEMアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Likelihood optimization for learning algorithms was generalized by using the alpha-logarithm. This generalization led to a faster convergence than traditional methods. Algorithms on hidden Markov model estimation and independent component analysis were chosen since they have high ramifications. The use of the alpha-logarithm appears as the utilization of past information via momentum terms. This property enabled faster convergence than traditional methods.