Development of a QCM Smell Measurement System for Intelligent Smell Information Processing and Application to Smell Information Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMATU Sigeru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30035662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Mitsuaki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40200563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords匂い計測 / 匂い情報処理 / 知的クラスタリング / 匂い分解 / 匂い合成 / 匂い通信 / 匂い基本要素 / ニューラルネットワーク / QCMセンサ / 匂い識別 / ニューラルネット / 匂い組成 / 匂い濃度 / データベース
Research Abstract
In this research we have developed a smell measurement system by using quartz crystal microbalances and we have found the fundamental components from smell data by using an independent component analysis. Using the self-organizing feature map, we have clustered the independent components and using gas-chromatography, we have identified chemical components of the fundamental elements. Using orthogonal representation of the smell by the fundamental components, we have derived the orthogonal representation of the smell (the smell decomposition). By superposing the chemical components according to the ratio of the weighting factors of the decomposition, we haveproduced a smell (smell composition).