Development of 3-dimensional tomography of ionosphereby using satellite beacon and GPS-TEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Susumu  (独)電子航法研究所, 航法システム領域, 主幹研究員 (40392716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
SATO Toru  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60162450)
Research Collaborator SEEMALA Gopi  (独)情報通信研究機構, 国際交流プログラム研究員
CHEN Chia-hung  成功大学(台湾), ポスドク研究員
THAMPI Smitha V  , 日本学術振興会・外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords衛星ビーコン観測 / 電離圏 / GPS / 計算機トモグラフィー / 電子航法 / 計算機トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
In Japan there is GEONET, a vast network of about 1200 GPS-receivers. Based on the totalelectron content (TEC) from GEONET, we developed 3-dimensional tomography by usingthe least-squares fitting method with restrained condition. We also tried to combine TECdata from dual-band beacon (DBB) signal from LEO-satellites to the ground, but thedevelopment was not completed during the project term. On the other hand, wesuccessfully conducted dual-band beacon (DBB) experiment from JAXA sounding rocketS-520-26 to the ground.