Developments of Design Theory for Control Systems open to Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMURA Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50252474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIMA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60401551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / ハイブリッドシステム / 最適化 / 離散抽象化 / 制御 / リアルタイム最適化 / モデリング / 非線形システム / 状態推定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a control design theory on the "open" control system, where the closed loop system is opened to the environment and the target and/or policy are adapted according to the environment. More specifically, the modeling problem on the environment is formulated as the problem of partially discretizing it, and is reduced into a kind of hybrid control problem. This allows us to complement various functions of the conventional control system, i. e., the control system closed to the environment.