A modeling of pedestrian flow model and its application to the analysis of locally connected multi-agent systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80234756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシステム理論 / ハイブリッドシステム / モデル予測制御 / 群集挙動 / 交通流 / 大規模複雑系 / 制御工学
Research Abstract
:The understanding of the pedestrian behavior in the crowd and the traffic flow is indispensable for the assessment of urban layout and various approaches are reported for evaluating the safety of the social infrastructures. In this study, a simulation model for the pedestrian and traffic flows is introduced based on Mixed Logical Dynamical (MLD) system approach. The feature of the resulting model is investigated based on the bottle-neck simulation and it is shown that typical phenomenon arising in the pedestrian and traffic flows are fairly generated based on the proposed model. An approach for the model reduction is also investigated based on the system identification with the simulation data.