Development of non-contact impact elastic wave methods for RC members based on electromagnetic pulse input to rebar inside concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Toshiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10224651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Shinya  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 非破壊試験 / 電磁パルス法 / 非接触 / 衝撃弾性波法 / 凝結硬化過程 / PCグラウト / 鉄筋破断 / 受信波最大振幅値 / 伝搬時間 / 始発時間 / アルカリ骨材反応
Research Abstract
Noncontact impact elastic wave methods based on elastic wave at inner steel bar in concrete induced by electromagnetic pulse were developed in this study. The applicability of this method as nondestructive techniques for evaluation of setting and hardening process of cement paste, evaluation of grouting condition in PC tendon duct, and detection of steel breakage inside concrete were analytically and experimentally confirmed.