Trial of Real Rainfall Detection by Digital Signal Processing from Turbulence of Electric Field Around Leaky Coaxial Cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yozo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漏洩同軸ケーブル(LCX) / 豪雨モニタリング / 実降雨実験 / 時間周波数解析 / 連続/離散ウェーブレット解析 / 不要不連続点排除アルゴリズム / 漏洩同軸ケーブル / 降雨モニタリング / 豪雨検知アルゴリズム / 豪雨検知 / マルチフラクタル解析 / ウェーブレット変換 / 特異点検出 / 降雨強度 / 人工降雨実験 / ディジタル信号処理によるノイズ除去
Research Abstract
Outdoor experiments were conducted to detect the torrential rain from the signal of LCX(Leaky Coaxial Cables). The received signal was contaminated by high-frequency and high-intensity noise, thus, we removed the high frequency components using discrete wavelet transform, and could extract the low frequency components of the discontinuous points due to the heavy rain. Because the discontinuous points originating in external noise were also extracted simultaneously, we built an algorism which eliminatesunnecessary discontinuous points. The algorithm(Unnecessary Discontinuous Point Exclusion Algorithm) consists of three steps ; 1)"Detection of the large impulsive noise by the threshold-judge of the signal-fluctuation", 2)"Detection of the edges of the continuous noise by the Lipschitz-Holder index", and 3)"Detection of the small impulsive noise by the test of outliers using percentile". As a result of applying the algorithm to the signal-fluctuation, it was shown that heavy rain with 1 min rainfall intensity greater than 30mm/h is detectable.