Project/Area Number |
22656103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Sumio 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Aiko 京都大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (00380585)
NAKAMURA Susumu 日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40307806)
KUWATA Yasuko 神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50379335)
GOTO Hiroyuki 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (70452323)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 重力波 / 液状化 / スロッシング / 低せん断剛性 / 表面波 / 液状化地盤 / 軟弱地盤 / 基礎構造物 |
Research Abstract |
Gravity effect on propagation waves in a solid medium is not considered, whereas the effect may be important to discuss the propagation waves in a liquefied ground. We simulate wave propagation in a liquefied ground introducing the gravity effect. The wave exhibits the similar property with the gravity wave in a fluid medium as decreasing the shear modulus, and sloshing behavior is excited in the medium.