Slope failure induced by windfall tree due to ground softening around root of tree subjected to wind load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UZUOKA Ryosuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40333306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10353856)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Mayu  徳島大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
MARUYAMA Tomoya  徳島大学, 工学部, 4 年生
KANDA Syogo  徳島大学, 大学院, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地盤防災 / 斜面崩壊 / 風倒木 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 斜面安定
Research Abstract
Slope failures sometimes occurred with windfall trees during typhoon. It is possible that the slope failures were due to ground softening around trees subjected to large wind load. This study clarified the mechanism of ground softening using model tests and in -situ tests. The experimental results showed that ground softening occurred in loose ground with fine contents around the tree root after cyclic loading.