Development of complex dike structure using liquefaction-induced base isolation to improve performances under earthquake and high water conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Junichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30272511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Yukika  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (20396914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地盤防災 / 河川堤防 / 地盤工学 / 地震 / 液状化 / 模型実験 / 数値解析 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
Based on analyses of model test results, effectiveness of a complex dike structure using liquefaction-induced base isolation to improve performances under earthquake and high water conditions are verified. It employs a cutoff wall with minimum dimensions constructed in the middle part of earthen dikes that are underlain by a liquefiable sandy soil deposit. Based on site investigations conducted after the 2011 off the pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake, ductile performance of double sheet pile walls against tsunami overflow is revealed, which had been constructed as temporary structures.