Barrier geomorphology based on intertidal soil-hydro dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SASSA Shinji  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, チームリーダー (10392979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Yoichi  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域, チームリーダー (00371758)
KURIYAMA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 特別研究官 (60344313)
YAMADA Fumihhiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバリア地形 / 潮間帯 / サクション / 漂砂 / 津波 / 砂州 / デザイン
Research Abstract
A comprehensive set of field observations/surveys, laboratory tests and analyses for the artificially created sandbars in Tokyo Bay, Japan, were performed in order to clarify our recently found mechanism of the morphodynamic stability of intertidal sandbars. The results clearly demonstrated that in the morphodynamic processes where the sediments moved from the unsaturated zone to the saturated zone, namely, where the suction-dynamics induced sediment compaction and associated increase in the surface shear strength became pronounced, the self-stabilization of the intertidal sandbars manifested owing to the impact of the suction dynamics effects on erosion. On the basis of these results, we proposed an optimal design of such dynamically stable sandbars. Our findings can be used widely for the creation and maintanance of such morphological features, which are often crucial for disaster reduction, as well as for conservation and restoration of habitats with diverse biological activity.