Modeling of Sediment Dynamics According to Geological Heterogeneity of River Basin with Particular References to Sorting, Abrasion and Confluence Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Tetsuro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20115885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yuji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60301173)
TASHIRO Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30391618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表層地質 / 材料の摩耗・破砕 / 土砂動態モデル / 土砂の生産・流出 / 山地礫床河川 / 河床生息場所 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Most gravel-bed rivers show the longitudinal sorting on riverbed materials. This phenomenon is due to combination of the selective sorting and the abrasion in bed material transport processes. In order to clarify the mechanism of sediment dynamics in mountainous streams, we analyzed some gravel abrasion processes with laboratory experiments, and then developed the stochastic model of bed-load transport with gravel abrasion processes. Applying this model to some ideal rivers which have different concavities in their longitudinal profiles and different geologies in their watersheds, we examined that the longitudinal sorting of bed materials was dependent not only on the selective transport, but also on the abrasion processes characterized by the geology and lithology.