Development of red tide bloom early warning system in the coast using most recent cloud and aerosol sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUNO Yuji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20332801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIBUCHI Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60349800)
KAWASAKI Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20304024)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 海岸工学 / 沿岸環境 / 赤潮 / 海洋工学 / 環境定量評価・予測 / 地球観測 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 大気現象
Research Abstract
The objective of this research aimed at developing the red tide bloom early warning system in the Japanese coast using the domestic cloud and aerosol satellite sensor" GOSAT CAI" data launched on January, 2009. In research, the spectral reflectance/ chlorophyll a(An index of red tide) data sets of Tokyo Bay were collected for two years. And the Chl. a estimation method by CAI was examined.