Total Space Management Considering Cyber Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00212043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイバースペース / 行動連鎖 / 実スペース / 代替 / 補完 / 空間マネジメント / 代替・補完 / インターネット
Research Abstract
The substitution of conventional shopping activity for cyberspace and its factors are clarified caused by the development of information technology. The influence on urban space by that shift is also investigated. Moreover, trade-off between duration in urban space and CO2 emission is analyzed considering chain reaction among activities. The finding is that the effect of reduction on CO2 emission is not always large enough. It is also clarified that information management through web is effective approach to solve this problem.