Possibility of contribution from transportation planning on daily and emergency medical treatment in solitary island and depopulation areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OEDA Yoshinao  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10253501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUNAGA Chiaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80325513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords離島 / 医療 / 救急医療 / 過疎地 / 交通計画
Research Abstract
This study offers some foundations to estimate some transportation policies in solitary islands and depopulation areas, considering medical situation in these areas and extracting some possible conditions to accomplish transportation policies. At the start, We take" Regular outpatient treatment trip" and" Emergency medical-care carry". About the" Regular outpatient treatment trip" that belong to usual trip, focusing on the trip demand on temporal range, we built a model of choosing both trip purpose and behavior time to find a possibility of expansion and maintenance of living sphere responding to transportation policies in solitary island and depopulation areas. About" Emergency medical-care carry", analyzing data of personal, carry and medical conditions in each six diseases, we make a model to express a relationship" carry time" and" survive rate" and prepare assessment on traffic policies.