quantitative driving analysis with MRI and safety measurements for elderly drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
PARK Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Yasuhiko  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (10368855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHARA Mitsuhiro  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (80461383)
KATAOKA Motomune  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (20412447)
KITAGAWA Hiromi  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (10257967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通事故 / MRI / 白質病変
Research Abstract
We found out a significant association between leukoaraiosis and traffic crashes for healthy drivers who underwent MRI surveys as one of general health checkups and answered road traffic crash questionnaire. In particular, crossroad crashes were significantly involved in leukoaraiosis among various types of road crashes. The multiple regression analysis showed that adjusted odds ratios for involvement in crossroad crashes were 2.937 [95% confidence interval (CI), 1.260-6.847] for subjects with multiple leukoaraiosis. We also examined the relationship between leukoaraiosis and brain functions with driving simulation test making examinees move their right legs from an accelerator pedal to a brake pedal according to blue and red signal. Leukoaraiosis brought about a significant decline of accuracy and incline of processing speed fluctuation. Quantitative analysis of leukoaraiosis with MRI may be one of the useful measurements to prevent from traffic crashes.