Project/Area Number |
22656115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Hisashi 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80326636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Daisuke 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80550368)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ウイルス / センサ / ウイルス吸着タンパク質 / 蛍光分子 / 光導波路 / エバネッセント波 / マイクロ流路 / ウイルスセンサー / 環境分析 / ナノ材料 |
Research Abstract |
The final goal of this study is to develop a sensor for detection of pathogenic virus in water. In this study, we synthesized virus-binding proteins(VBP) and fluorophore. VBP were produced by genetically-modified E. coli. The SDS-PAGE profile showed the extracted soluble proteins from E. coli cells were VBP of which the estimated molecular weight is 57 kDa. We could also synthesize fluorophore(4, 4-difluoro-4-bora-3a, 4a-diaza-s-indacene) in our laboratory