Project/Area Number |
22656116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOMI Masaaki 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Akihiko 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30434327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUNEDA Satoshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30281645)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / 固定化酵素 / クオラムセンシング / アシラーゼ / 微生物付着 / ろ過膜 / 放射線グラフト重合法 / 細菌 / メンブレンバイオリアクター / 排水処理 |
Research Abstract |
This study developed an enzyme-immobilized membrane mitigating biofouling in a membrane bioreactor for wastewater treatment. Radiation-induced graft polymerization was employed to graft polymer chain with subsequent introduction of a functional group with high hydrophilicity onto a polyethylene microfiltration membrane. The introduction of the functional group successfully maintained hydrophilicity as high as the pristine membrane. This modified membrane further immobilized an enzyme allowing for degradation of quorum-sensing compounds which trigger biofilm formation. Biofilm formation of Agrobacterium tumefaciens, which mediates the quorum-sensing compounds, was significantly reduced by the membrane.