Establishment of an estimation method of past aquatic events with records on shells and development of utilization for the rehabilitation of environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Tetsuya  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOKAMI Kiwao  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境質定量化・予測 / 環境変動 / 水圏現象 / 土木環境システム / 貝殻
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to put estimation of aquatic environment such as anoxia in the past in terms of growth line in shells within the bounds of possibility. Estimation of the date that a shell had been living with 14C was impossible in spite of the initial plan because of low accuracy of the measurements of 14C. This result was followed by a new trial on estimation of aquatic environment that a shell lived by using a shell of which the death date was recorded. One problem through this trial is that the outer-shell dissolves in water and seawater so that growth lines in juvenile have usually disappeared. The other problem is that daily growth lines reported in previous research were not found in our study. The shell of short neck crab was found to have two or more growth lines per day. Measured growth line distances seem to have a relationship with sea conditions such as storm therefore availability of growth lines of shells is highly possible. Further research work is to be targeted to elucidate the generation mechanism of growth lines of shells and to confirm the year of death of shells.