Trial construction of a downburst simulator and its application to wind load evaluation on buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22656118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60151833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダウンバースト / シミュレータ / 風荷重 / 突風災害 / 強風被害 / 文献調査 / 研究動向調査 / 風速分布 / 耐風設計
Research Abstract
First, the characteristics of downbursts was investigated based on the review of the previous studies as well as of the damage investigations conducted by the Japanese Meteorological Agency and so on. Then, information about the design of tornado simulators was obtained from some universities and institutes in Japan and North America. Based on these surveys, a downburst simulator was designed and constructed. A discussion was made of the measuring method of wind loads on buildings induced by downbursts.