| Project/Area Number |
22656119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIHASHI Hirozo 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90091751)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIWAKI Tomoya 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60400529)
KIRIKOSHI Kazuki 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (60240660)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Etsuro 東京工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126277)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | マイクロカプセル / 水和反応 / 収縮低減剤 / 性能制御 / 自己収縮 / 徐放性 / ポリ乳酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently high-strength concrete and highly-flowable concrete have been developed. In such concrete, autogeneous shrinkage is not negligible and shrinkage-reduction agents are employed for preventing cracks due to the shrinkage. However, a certain amount of the agent needs to be used since a large part of effective components are absorbed by cement hydration products at an early age before the shrinkage starts. In this study, micro capsule technology was applied and surface coating techniques on the shrinkage-reduction agents were employed for controlling the chemical action process of the agents. In the surface coating layer, three different kinds of micro fibers crashed into pieces were mixed. One of the fiber was melt in alkaline water and the others were water-soluble. Experimental results showed that the chemical reaction rate of agents can be controlled by changing the coating thickness together with the type of micro fibers. It was also experimentally proved that autogeneous shrinkage strain in case of early-strength Portland cement was reduced by employing the proposed micro capsule.